Garcinia Extract

Natural Extract With High Purity

GARCINIA

  • Botanical Name  :  Garcinia cambogia
  • Common Name  : Malabar Tamarind, kokum butter
  • Parts used  : Fruits and seed oil
  • Principal Constituents of Crude Herb : Hydroxy citric acid, Cambogin.
  • Introduction:

    Garcinia (Garcinia cambogia, Clusiaceae) is a plant native to Asia, Australia, tropical and southern Africa, and Polynesia. The number of species is highly disputed, with various sources recognizing between 50 and about 300.

Constituents And Active Compounds Of Crude Herb

Fruit rind of Garciniacambogia contains: (-) hydroxy citric acid, (-) hydroxy citric acid lactone-20-30%, garcinol, isogarcinol, cyanidin 3 sambubioside, pectins , sugars. The latex and plant contain camboginol and cambogin. Root contains cambogin. Seeds contain oil or edible fat (23-26%), approx. 44% on the weight of kernels which is viscous and is sold as kokam oil. Kokam butter is rich in combined stearic (45.7%) and oleic acids. It contains about 75% of mono-oleodisaturated glycerides and posses a fairly low melting pont.

Uses:

Oil has demulcent and emollient properties. Oil is used for healing ulcers especially in cracked soles, fissures of lips, hands, chapped skin and skin diseases. It is very good appetizer, cholagogue and improves peristalsis. Syrup of fruits is used for stimulating digestive power, and for diseases of the mouth. Leaves and seeds are emetic, purgative and hydrogogue. Latex or resin is purgative. It is also used in chronic catarrh, cough, asthmatic affections, and bronchitis.

RAW MATERIAL

Collection of raw material in proper season from various regions of India. Authentication and Standardization of botanical species carried out respectively.

EXTRACTION PROCESS

Our organization adopted USP based methods for extraction to maintain quality, safety & efficacy of our product by following GMP. For enrichment of herbal extract we optimized & monitored critical process parameters to achieve desire end product which conserve its natural aroma and taste to satisfy consumers need. Product is processed & stored under strictly hygienic production environment.

UNIQUE FEATURES

Phyto Life Science is always taking consideration of consumer’s requirement by providing them versatile products with below unique features:

  • Aqueous solubility
  • Enriched phytoconstituents
  • Prolong shelf life
  • Availability  of accelerated stability study data 
  • Long lasting natural aroma & taste
GRADES AVAILABLE

Powder, Liquid and Oil soluble version also available

APPLICATION
  • Applied in  Nutraceuticals to enhance health benefits
  • Applied in food and beverages
  • Applied in cosmetics, flavors & fragrance industry   
STORAGE

Store at cool and dry place

Important Note :-The information presented in this is for informational, reference and educational purposes only and should not be interpreted as a substitute for diagnosis and treatment by a health care professional. Although, the information presented about product is based on material provided by researchers and sources deemed reliable, we do not presume to give medical advice. The information presented here is the base on various Ayurveda & other book references and some market literatures and books and published papers. Anyone wishing to use this information should share it with his or her health care provider before embarking on any therapeutic program. It is your responsibility to discuss any alternative or natural remedy with your health care provider before use.